Skip to content
ICM Holdings International
Search⌘ K
Index

ICM · Research & Decision Studio · procurement-workbench · Model 1.1.0 · Illustrative inputs

Lifecycle procurement

Procurement workbench

Compare like-for-like lifecycle costs, replacement burdens and negotiation hurdles.

Model 1.1.0 · Illustrative inputs

Method and assumptions
Procurement / lifecycleIllustrative composition
An illustrative cycle around comparable offers. Scope, service and lifecycle assumptions govern the actual worked studies.

The interactive model requires JavaScript. This saved default illustration remains readable if the runtime is unavailable. Values are computed from the canonical model at build time; they describe fictional inputs, with full calculation precision.

ICM · Procurement workbench · Model 1.1.0 · Default illustrative record

Default illustrative result

Efficient equipment has the lowest supplied 10-year lifecycle present cost, 1,860.89 USDk. Acquisition price alone excludes replacement, operating exposure and residual credit. The next bid is 116.01 USDk more expensive on this common horizon.

Default result metrics
MetricValueUnitCalculation boundary
Lowest lifecycle costEfficient equipment
Lifecycle present cost1860.8896386488636USDk
Equivalent annual cost277.3274313695256USDk/year
Gap to next bid116.01190327396603USDk
Lifecycle cost decomposition
BidTotal PVUSDkEquivalent annual costUSDk/yearAcquisitionUSDk PVReplacementsUSDk PVEnergyUSDk PVOpexUSDk PVDowntimeUSDk PVResidual creditUSDk PV
Efficient equipment1860.8896386488636277.32743136952569200588.9104279096315174.4621163724775251.6280524603040574.11095809354947
Service partnership1976.9015419228297294.61662599721937600661.3917113446629416.02504673436937181.172197771418941.68741392762158
Standard equipment2640.2974514733733393.4821792012681640403.3085612051869815.4144386441051214.72260476612615603.907325904729937.055479046774735
Negotiation savings hurdle
Alternative bidCost leaderIncremental fixed costUSDk PVRequired operating savingUSDk/yearModelled operating savingUSDk/yearLifecycle gapUSDk
Service partnershipEfficient equipment-127.57645583407214-19.012653982736794-36.30184861043052116.01190327396603
Standard equipmentEfficient equipment160.3640402519615723.89897092414705-92.25577690759546779.4078128245096
Energy and downtime stress ranking
Stress caseRankBidTotal present costUSDkEquivalent annual costUSDk/year
Energy +50%1Efficient equipment2155.3448526036796321.20994134939974
Energy +50%2Service partnership2307.597397595161343.9000602823087
Energy +50%3Standard equipment3048.004670795426454.24257763494
Downtime +50%1Efficient equipment1986.7036648790156296.0774313695255
Downtime +50%2Service partnership2067.4876408085393308.1166259972193
Downtime +50%3Standard equipment2942.251114425738438.482179201268
Combined +50%1Efficient equipment2281.1588788338313339.9599413493997
Combined +50%2Service partnership2398.183496480871357.40006028230874
Combined +50%3Standard equipment3349.9583337477907499.24257763493995
Annual lifecycle cash-cost ledger
BidYearEnergyUSDkOpexUSDkDowntimeUSDkReplacementUSDkResidual creditUSDkNet annual costUSDkPresent costUSDk
Standard equipment1108329000230212.96296296296293
Standard equipment2111.24000000000001329000233.24199.96570644718793
Standard equipment3114.57719999999999329000236.5772187.80260885027687
Standard equipment4118.014516329000240.01451600000001176.417834364492
Standard equipment5121.55495148000001329000243.55495148165.75940753165898
Standard equipment6125.2016000244000132906400887.2016000244559.0875012574695
Standard equipment7128.95764802513202329000250.95764802513202146.43137724023973
Standard equipment8132.82637746588597329000254.82637746588597137.67476269517363
Standard equipment9136.81116878986256329000258.81116878986256129.47001986921444
Standard equipment10140.915503853558453290080182.9155038535584584.72527025469722
Efficient equipment1782637.500141.5131.0185185185185
Efficient equipment280.342637.500143.84123.3196159122085
Efficient equipment382.750199999999992637.500146.2502116.09812401564801
Efficient equipment485.232706000000012637.500148.732706109.32297899719816
Efficient equipment587.789687180000022637.500151.28968718000002102.9652189792008
Efficient equipment690.42337779542637.500153.923377795496.99783755391435
Efficient equipment793.136079129262012637.500156.6360791292620191.39564772344396
Efficient equipment895.930161503139872637.500159.4301615031398686.13515551127121
Efficient equipment998.808066348234082637.500162.308066348234181.1944425478084
Efficient equipment10101.77230833868112637.501605.2723083386811142.4420988896516715
Service partnership187.6622700176.6163.5185185185185
Service partnership290.228622700179.228153.659122085048
Service partnership392.93484622700181.93484144.425741756846
Service partnership495.7228852622700184.7228852135.77683511669215
Service partnership598.59457175600001622700187.594571756127.67371339187625
Service partnership6101.55240890868622700190.55240890867998120.08034042365962
Service partnership7104.59898117594041622700193.59898117594042112.96314604869588
Service partnership8107.73695061121862622700196.73695061121862106.29085284704338
Service partnership9110.96905912955519622700199.9690591295552100.03431528780963
Service partnership10114.298130903441846227090113.2981309034418652.47895644664038

Inputs behind this result

Current general assumptions
Assumption and unitExact supplied value
Common horizon (years)10
Discount rate (% per year)8
Annual energy-price escalation (%)3
Supplier bids
BidAcquisition costUSDkService lifeyearsAnnual operating costUSDkAnnual electricityMWhElectricity priceUSDk/MWhAnnual downtimehoursDowntime lossUSDk/hourHorizon residual valueUSDk
Standard equipment6406329000.12601.580
Efficient equipment92012266500.12251.5160
Service partnership76010627300.12181.590
Download exact default inputs and output

Transparent method

  1. PV lifecycle cost includes acquisition at t = 0, replacements at each service-life multiple strictly before the horizon, annual opex, escalated energy and downtime, less supplied horizon residual.
  2. Energy price in year 1 equals the input price, then compounds annually.
  3. Equivalent annual cost divides lifecycle PV by the ordinary annuity present-value factor.
  4. Savings hurdle divides incremental fixed lifecycle PV (acquisition, replacements and residual) by the annuity factor. Positive values require that much annual operating saving.
  5. Bid totals are ordered by their computed lifecycle present value. A tie warning applies only to the same computed value, with a stable name ordering.
  6. Equal computed costs use literal name order independent of browser language for consistent display; no economic superiority is implied by that order.

Limits

  • Constant real opex/downtime, identical replacement cost, no tax or stochastic failure model.
  • Supplied residual is credited at the common horizon regardless of asset age; user must support it.
  • Energy units are USDk/MWh, so 0.12 represents USD120/MWh.
  • Discounted costs use floating-point arithmetic. A computed tie can result from numerical precision and does not establish exact economic indifference or substantive procurement equivalence.
  • Numerical input precision: use zero or absolute values of at least 0.000000001. Smaller nonzero inputs are rejected explicitly.

Find the next connection

Open the full search desk