Skip to content
ICM Holdings International
Search⌘ K
Index

ICM · Research & Decision Studio · capital-studio · Model 1.1.2 · Illustrative inputs

Project finance

Capital studio

Find the cash-flow structure that survives a hurdle rate and debt-service stress.

Model 1.1.2 · Illustrative inputs

Method and assumptions
Capital / resilienceIllustrative composition
An illustrative structure of time, cash-flow layers and coverage. The study and model retain their own assumptions and limits.

The interactive model requires JavaScript. This saved default illustration remains readable if the runtime is unavailable. Values are computed from the canonical model at build time; they describe fictional inputs, with full calculation precision.

ICM · Capital studio · Model 1.1.2 · Default illustrative record

Default illustrative result

Cash flows exceed the 10% hurdle on an NPV basis for the canonical decimal inputs. The lowest supplied coverage is 1.55×, falling to 1.24× under the CFADS stress. First undiscounted cumulative recovery occurs at 4.62 years; later negative flows may reverse it.

Default result metrics
MetricValueUnitCalculation boundary
Net present value33.68410324926076USDmInitial cash flow is at period zero. Exact sign: positive. The headline is rounded; exact fraction and signed decimal are retained in the JSON export.
Admissible IRRs13.8692%1 distinct positive discount-factor root certified; 1 finite rate represented. Exact isolation intervals and complete fractional rates are retained in the JSON export; colliding display labels expand to their full represented percentage.
Minimum DSCR1.5476190476190477×Periods with no debt service are excluded.
Downside NPV-21.052717400591394USDmFuture net flows reduced by 20% of their absolute value.
Cash-flow and coverage schedule
PeriodLabelNet cash flowUSDmPresent valueUSDmCFADSUSDmDebt serviceUSDmDSCR×Undiscounted cumulativeUSDm
0Initial investment-240-24000Unavailable-240
1Year 15247.27272727272726665421.5476190476190477-188
2Year 25242.9752066115702465421.5476190476190477-136
3Year 35239.0683696468820365421.5476190476190477-84
4Year 45235.5166996789836665421.5476190476190477-32
5Year 55232.2879087990760665421.547619047619047720
6Year 65229.3526443627964165421.547619047619047772
7Year 79247.21054687722499800Unavailable164
Discount-rate and operating sensitivity
Discount rate%Base NPVUSDmDownside NPVUSDm
-251409.90214906264281079.9217192501144
-10410.8208855211062280.656708416885
016483.2
589.3186698698784323.454935895902743
7.559.533464746716405-0.37322820262687817
1033.68410324926076-21.052717400591394
12.511.138142856455897-39.089485714835284
13.8692493200064-1.1579446407531266e-14-48.00000000000001
15-8.620692243081676-54.89655379446534
20-41.39796239140375-81.118369913123
25-67.2321536-101.78572288
30-87.91550882389778-118.33240705911822
40-118.53780555477978-142.83024444382383
60-155.07180213928223-172.05744171142578
80-175.40834991822024-188.3266799345762
100-188.09375-198.475
IRR root verification
IRR%NPV at rootUSDmRelative residualRoot certificate
13.86925.684341886080802e-141.77635683940025e-16Certified root; residual is a floating diagnostic

Inputs behind this result

Current general assumptions
Assumption and unitExact supplied value
Discount rate (% per year)10
Annual cash flow schedule
Period labelNet cash flowUSDmCFADSUSDmDebt serviceUSDm
Initial investment-24000
Year 1526542
Year 2526542
Year 3526542
Year 4526542
Year 5526542
Year 6526542
Year 792800
Download exact default inputs and output

Transparent method

  1. NPV = sum of cash flow at t divided by (1 + r)^t, with initial cash at t = 0.
  2. NPV sign is evaluated as an exact rational from the canonical decimal representation of the validated JSON numbers. The JSON export retains the exact fraction and a rounded forty-significant-digit decimal; charts use its Number approximation.
  3. IRRs are the distinct positive roots of the exact canonical-decimal cash-flow polynomial in x = 1 / (1 + r). Square-free reduction and a BigInt Sturm chain certify the count; rational intervals isolate each root before nearest-even Number rate conversion.
  4. DSCR = CFADS / debt service for periods with positive debt service.
  5. Sensitivity holds every cash flow constant while moving the discount rate; the operating stress changes future cash flows and CFADS by 20%. First undiscounted recovery uses exact canonical decimal cumulative cash balances and within-period interpolation. Later deficits do not erase the first recovery.

Limits

  • Annual equal spacing. Cash flow, CFADS and debt service are independent supplied series. No tax, inflation, debt sculpting or dated cash-flow engine.
  • Several or no IRRs may exist. NPV remains the preference criterion at the supplied hurdle rate.
  • Repeated roots are counted once. Exact isolation intervals and root counts are retained. If distinct roots round to the same Number, a rate is not finite above −100%, or the bounded refinement budget is exhausted, affected rates are explicitly unavailable; they are never reported as absent roots.
  • Numerical input precision: use zero or absolute values of at least 0.000000001. Smaller nonzero inputs are rejected explicitly.
  • Exact NPV sign and IRR count/isolation apply to canonical decimal numbers after JSON parsing, not to unrecorded extra digits. Equal annual spacing and supplied inputs remain assumptions. IRR headline rates, residual diagnostics, present-value rows, stress construction and chart coordinates use Number approximations. Cumulative cash amounts and fractional recovery times are converted to Number approximations after the first crossing is determined.

Find the next connection

Open the full search desk